Coin Community Family of Web Sites
Like us on Facebook! Subscribe to our Youtube Channel! Check out our Twitter! Check out our Pinterest!
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?


Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some coins?
Our coin forum is completely free! Register Now!

"Buffalo Nickel" Or "Bison Nickel" - Which Is Correct?

First page | Previous Page | Last 15 Replies
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous TopicReplies: 39 / Views: 1,091Next Topic
Page: of 3
Bedrock of the Community
United States
20728 Posts
 Posted 08/17/2022  08:47 am  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add just carl to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
Ain't going to say Buffalo nickel no mo.
just carl
Moderator
Learn More...
United States
116100 Posts
Pillar of the Community
United States
2319 Posts
 Posted 08/17/2022  11:41 am  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add kbbpll to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply

Quote:
Notice how the forum hot-links Buffalo nickel but not Bison nickel.
You can fix that though. Come on, take a stand!
Pillar of the Community
United States
8412 Posts
 Posted 08/17/2022  12:32 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add Earle42 to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
Glad we are having fun with this!

It's simply a case that some people have never been taught the difference between what a "common name*" is and what a "genus**" is, hence they misuse a genus.

*common names: dog, cat, horse, buffalo
*genus terms designed to narrow a scientific identification: Canis, Felinus, Equus, Bison respectively to the above list.

But we can call it what we want. Call it a Unicorn nickel if you choose! We speak American English...the baddest & most rad ever...dig?

At least now people desiring the verifiable/technical facts have a compiled resource with which to combat the adamant saying everyone needs to (mis)use a genus.

100 years from now...who will...

...think there won't still be some trying to make their point as being the only valid one b/c...it just is!

We all do it, y'know...unless we directly try to fight ourselves

How much squash could a Sasquatch squash if a Sasquatch would squash squash?
Download and read: Grading the graders
Costly TPG ineptitude and No FG Kennedy halves
https://ln5.sync.com/dl/7ca91bdd0/w...i3b-rbj9fir2
Edited by Earle42
08/17/2022 12:34 pm
Pillar of the Community
United States
8412 Posts
 Posted 08/17/2022  12:43 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add Earle42 to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
everest said:

Quote:
Buffalo is to Bison as Toning is to Tarnish & etc. Call it as you like.

Actually, and sorry, but I disagree...
Toning and tarnish are synonyms.
Bison and buffalo are not. In order from the last sentence, a genus, designed for classification in the scientific system, is not a common name. A genus and common name are not interchangeable by definition...unless we ignore established fact.

However, I also agree!
But only b/c we speak English which tends to throw facts out the window for awhile. We use whatever we feel like until everyone thinks it IS right.

Cool beans!
How much squash could a Sasquatch squash if a Sasquatch would squash squash?
Download and read: Grading the graders
Costly TPG ineptitude and No FG Kennedy halves
https://ln5.sync.com/dl/7ca91bdd0/w...i3b-rbj9fir2
Edited by Earle42
08/17/2022 4:24 pm
Moderator
Learn More...
United States
116100 Posts
 Posted 08/17/2022  3:36 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add jbuck to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply

Quote:
You can fix that though. Come on, take a stand!
Actually, I cannot. It is done on the back-end. I do not have direct access.


Quote:
Call it a Unicorn nickel if you choose!
Only if the right hobo got a hold of it first.
Pillar of the Community
United States
4061 Posts
 Posted 08/17/2022  5:23 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add ExoGuy to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
*** Political Commentary removed by the Staff. ***
Bedrock of the Community
Learn More...
United States
71546 Posts
 Posted 08/17/2022  6:13 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add Coinfrog to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
According to what I can find, the buffalo and bison are in the same general family (bovidae), but are not even closely related. As noted, our beloved American symbol is simply a mis-named bison.
Pillar of the Community
United States
2319 Posts
 Posted 08/17/2022  6:14 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add kbbpll to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
Technically we should call it the American Plains Bison nickel. There are two species of extant bison, American and European, and two sub-species of American bison, plains and wood bison. So... nyah nyah!
Page: of 3 Previous TopicReplies: 39 / Views: 1,091Next Topic  
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.





Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Coin Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2022 Coin Community Family- all rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Coin Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Contact Us  |  Advertise Here  |  Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

Coin Community Forum © 2005 - 2022 Coin Community Forums
It took 0.3 seconds to rattle this change. Powered By: