Coin Community Family of Web Sites
Like us on Facebook! Subscribe to our Youtube Channel! Check out our Twitter! Check out our Pinterest!
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?


Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some coins?
Our coin forum is completely free! Register Now!

Post #38: Does This Roman Empire Siliqua Look Fake Or Authentic?

 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous TopicReplies: 4 / Views: 221Next Topic  
Valued Member
United States
102 Posts
 Posted 07/28/2020  5:16 pm Show Profile   Bookmark this topic Add twood89 to your friends list Get a Link to this Message
This coin is 1.8g and is 17mm in diameter. Please let me know if any of you spot this coin as a fake. The obverse looks very hazy and the reverse has a strange raised patch on the edge with very sharp details.

Valued Member
United States
201 Posts
 Posted 07/30/2020  4:38 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add pendrak to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
Looks genuine but with lots of environmental problems. Low grade.
Valued Member
United States
102 Posts
 Posted 07/30/2020  5:03 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add twood89 to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
Thank you, I have been unable to identify the emperor on this coin. Do you have any clue who is depicted or even what the mint mark is?
Valued Member
Learn More...
Sweden
351 Posts
 Posted 07/31/2020  07:52 am  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add erafjel to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
With the legends barely readable, it is difficult to be conclusive. But, there aren't that many siliquas with the inscription "VOTIS X MVLTIS XX", so that narrows it down to three possibilities (OCRE link http://numismatics.org/ocre/results...3;xx&lang=en):
1: Julian the Apostate, 361-363, mint Antioch
2: Valens, 375-378, mint Aquileia
3: Gratian, 375-378, mint Aquileia

From the partly readable inscriptions it can be narrowed down further:
- I think the mint mark (bottom of the reverse) reads AQP, possibly AQPS with just the top of S visible. That points to Aquileia. I can't read it as ANT, which it would have to be for Antioch. So it should be number 2 or 3. In addition, Julian should be portrayed with a beard, Valens and Gratian are not, and although I cannot say for sure, I don't think the OP coin has a beard.
- For Valens, the obverse inscription to the right of the head should read S P F AVG. I think it looks more like NVS P F AVG, which points to Gratian.

So I would say it is number 3, Gratian. The only concern is the inscription to the left of the head, which should read D N GRATIA. That is hard to make out, but perhaps with the coin in hand it is easier to see if that can be a match.
Valued Member
United States
102 Posts
 Posted 07/31/2020  3:17 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add twood89 to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
Thanks for the exceptional research erafjel! I was looking at the obverse left of the head I can see a "OD". The reverse definitely looks like the Gratian Siliqua from OCRE, but my obverse with "OD" in the legend is very confusing.
  Previous TopicReplies: 4 / Views: 221Next Topic  
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.

Coin Community Member eBay Sales

Certified Coins   Certified VAMs   Certified Errors  




Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Coin Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2020 Coin Community Family- all rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Coin Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Contact Us  |  Advertise Here  |  Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

Coin Community Forum © 2005 - 2020 Coin Community Forums
It took 0.47 seconds to rattle this change. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05