Coin Community Family of Web Sites
Like us on Facebook! Subscribe to our Youtube Channel! Check out our Twitter! Check out our Pinterest!
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?


Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some coins?
Our coin forum is completely free! Register Now!

2016 'C' Changeover $1

 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous TopicReplies: 4 / Views: 399Next Topic  
New Member

Australia
4 Posts
 Posted 08/12/2020  07:12 am Show Profile   Bookmark this topic Add NickWilliams2020 to your friends list Get a Link to this Message
Please let me know if this topic has been placed in the wrong spot, because it has been a long time since I had actually posted anything here. So, I do apologize in advance lol. I am glad to be back!

The photo I have provided below isn't my photo because I am too lazy to take my own, so I give thanks to 'aifcollector' on eBay. I kinda stole it, but if you wish for me take it down I will.
According to the card it says '5000', however like aifcollector's listing on eBay says:
"some websites suggest that only less than 1,000 were actually issued"
I am just wondering which one is correct, because I have read in some places that the mintage was something like 700. It would explain why it is worth so much though I s'pose.


Pillar of the Community
Australia
867 Posts
 Posted 08/16/2020  7:35 pm  Show Profile   Check ryurazu's eBay Listings Bookmark this reply Add ryurazu to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
i say 5000 is what they officially printed as to what it actually minted, only the mint can say (however sometimes they don't know either especially earlier stuff as records have been lost or destroyed), however they usually don't bother with such coin mintage in their annual reports. The best place for reference is Renniks books mintage are mostly accurate as opposed to their prices.
Pillar of the Community
Australia
790 Posts
 Posted 08/16/2020  9:16 pm  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add coaster to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
According to the RAM's 2015-16 Annual Report 5000 were produced https://www.ramint.gov.au/sites/def...cPDF_web.pdf (see p.103)



... but as ryurazu has said, they're records have previously been shown to be not entirely accurate at times.



New Member
Australia
13 Posts
 Posted 10/23/2020  02:24 am  Show Profile   Bookmark this reply Add brismike to your friends list Get a Link to this Reply
I know someone who went to the event where they were actually available. They lived in Canberra at the time and picked up two of them for me. They estimated that there were about 250 people there at the time wanting to get the coin. Estimates I have heard was that about 600 were actually issued. That is the mintage figure shown on Numista. They are rare as hens teeth and cost a fortune on Ebay. If the RAM actually made 5,000 of them they must be hiding the other 4,400 somewhere.

Mike
Pillar of the Community
Australia
1624 Posts
  Previous TopicReplies: 4 / Views: 399Next Topic  
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.



Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Coin Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2020 Coin Community Family- all rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Coin Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Contact Us  |  Advertise Here  |  Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

Coin Community Forum © 2005 - 2020 Coin Community Forums
It took 0.84 seconds to rattle this change. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05